MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING

5.0(26)· Google5.0 out of 5 from 26 reviews (Google rating)Hair Salon Avenue of Fashion
Closed · opens 9:00 AM

Quick facts

MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING is a hair salon at 10629 W Seven Mile Rd in Detroit, MI, open daily from 10:00 AM. Call +1313-752-4848 for details.

Address
10629 W Seven Mile Rd, Detroit, MI 48221
Phone
+1313-752-4848
Hours today
9:00 AM – 11:00 PM

About MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING

MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING is a Black-owned hair salon at 10629 W Seven Mile Rd in Detroit, MI 48221. Its listed specialties include box braids, cornrows, and twists, with braiding services for both men and women. The business describes its approach as rooted in African tradition while also incorporating modern styles, making those two influences central to its stated focus.

The salon welcomes walk-ins, a useful detail for customers who prefer to visit without an appointment. In its business description, it cites years of hands-on experience and emphasizes professional braiding services and client satisfaction. Its Google listing has a 5-star rating based on 26 reviews. For people looking for a braiding salon in Detroit, MI, the clearest points of reference are its named styles, service for men and women, and walk-in availability.

Known for

  • Box braids, cornrows, and twists
  • Braiding services for men and women
  • African tradition and modern styles
  • Walk-ins welcome
  • Black-owned salon

Good for

What reviewers say elsewhere

  • “Omg such a nice place to get your hair done. They actually do it how you want it!!! Fatima was amazing.”

    — Jonna Dunn, September 17, 2026 · google

  • “My first time going and I absolutely loved it. me and my stylist had so much in common. She did me a braided mohawk that I couldn't find anybody to do. She is officially my brother when I am in town.. I don't remember her name but if she…”

    — Victoria Ramsey, September 11, 2026 · google

  • “I’ve been coming to them since they opened, I was the second customer. The first two times I went I received excellent fast service and always recommended people to them, now I will never be back nor recommend another person to them. It …”

    — Mariah Denise, September 9, 2026 · google

Excerpts are shown for attribution and remain the property of their source.

Reader reviews

No reader reviews yet — be the first.

Write a review

Your review is published on MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING's page after moderation.

Your rating

Similar places nearby

  • Pretty Lady's Hair Salon in Detroit

    Pretty Lady's Hair Salon

    4.9(10)· Google4.9 out of 5 from 10 reviews (Google rating)

    Beauty salon

    Closed · opens 8:00 AM

    Pretty Lady's Hair Salon is a hair salon at 19367 Livernois in Detroit, MI 48221. Its Google listing carries a 4.9 rating from 10 reviews. That score reflects a small set of reviews; the provided information does not include review comments or identify particular services that customers mention. For those considering the salon, the listing offers more detail about planning a visit and access to the premises than about the salon's service menu. Appointments are listed as both required and recommended, so plan to arrange one before visiting rather than assume walk-in availability. The listed amenities include a restroom, and the salon has a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. Specific hair services, prices, and opening hours are not included in the supplied information. Those details would need to be confirmed when arranging an appointment.

  • Salon Xtreme in Detroit

    Salon Xtreme

    4.7(103)· Google4.7 out of 5 from 103 reviews (Google rating)

    Hair salon

    Closed · opens 9:00 AM

    Salon Xtreme is a hair salon at 1829 Springwells St in Detroit, MI 48209. Its Google listing has a 4.7-star rating from 103 reviews, providing an overall review score but no details here about individual customer experiences. The supplied information does not include a service menu or pricing, so it offers a clearer picture of the practical arrangements for a visit than of specific hair services. Appointments are required, and the listing also recommends booking ahead. On-site parking is available, including wheelchair-accessible parking, and the salon has a wheelchair-accessible entrance. A restroom is listed among the amenities. Credit and debit cards are accepted. For anyone considering a visit, the key documented details are the Springwells Street address, appointment requirement, parking availability, and accessible entrance; service options and costs are not specified in the provided information.

  • Everything Kelley G. in Detroit

    Everything Kelley G.

    5.0(4)· Google5.0 out of 5 from 4 reviews (Google rating)

    Hair salon

    Closed · opens 8:00 AM

    Everything Kelley G. is a hair salon at 18967 Livernois, Suite 3, in Detroit, MI 48221. Its listed services are weaves, extensions, and natural hair care. Those three areas define the salon’s stated service focus; the available information does not provide a more detailed treatment menu or pricing. For readers looking for a salon in Detroit, MI, these are the service categories to use when considering whether the business matches their hair-care needs. The salon offers on-site services and recommends making an appointment, a useful planning detail for anyone arranging a visit. Credit cards and debit cards are accepted. Everything Kelley G. has a 5-star Google rating based on four reviews. That is a small review sample, so the rating is best read alongside the concrete details provided: its Livernois address, listed hair services, appointment recommendation, and payment options.

  • Simply Glowing Beauty Salon in Detroit

    Simply Glowing Beauty Salon

    5.0(128)· Google5.0 out of 5 from 128 reviews (Google rating)

    Beauty salon

    Closed · opens 9:00 AM

    Simply Glowing Beauty Salon is a hair salon at 17388 Livernois, Suite A, in the Fashion District of Detroit, MI. Its licensed stylists specialize in silk presses, quick weaves, ponytails, male braids, and feed-in braids, working with natural hair, extensions, and protective styles. The salon reports more than 10 years of expertise and also offers customized hair treatments. Its Google listing has a 5-star rating from 128 reviews. Appointments are recommended, while Walk-In Wednesdays provide a specific option for visiting without one. The salon welcomes children and offers onsite services. Listed amenities include free street parking, wheelchair-accessible parking and seating, and a wheelchair-accessible restroom; a unisex restroom is also available. Credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments are accepted. These practical details accompany a service menu covering both styling and protective hair options.

Within walking distance

MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING — frequently asked

Is MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING open on Mondays?
Yes — MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING is open Monday from 9:00 AM to 12:00 AM.
Where is MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING?
MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING is at 10629 W Seven Mile Rd, Detroit, MI 48221.
What is the phone number for MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING?
You can reach MAX AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING on +1313-752-4848.