Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors

5.0(18)· Google5.0 out of 5 from 18 reviews (Google rating)Art Gallery West Village
Closed · opens 12:00 PM

Quick facts

Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors is a art gallery at 173 E Grand Blvd in Detroit, MI, open Sun–Sat from 12:00 PM. Call +1313-974-7150 for details.

Address
173 E Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48207
Phone
+1313-974-7150
Hours today
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

About Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors

Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors is an art and antique gallery at 173 E Grand Blvd in Detroit, MI. Its stated focus is on 18th-century and mid-century modern furniture, alongside antique paintings and period pieces. The gallery describes its origins in a love of art history and masterful craftsmanship, bringing furniture and artwork together within its focus on antiques and interiors. It identifies as a Black-owned small business and sells used goods.

For shoppers, in-store pickup is available, but delivery and same-day delivery are not offered. Accepted payment methods include checks, credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. A unisex restroom is available on site. The gallery has a Google rating of 5 out of 5 from 18 reviews; that review count provides context for the score, though the supplied information does not include individual reviewers’ comments.

Known for

  • 18th-century furniture
  • Mid-century modern furniture
  • Antique paintings and period pieces
  • Black-owned small business
  • In-store pickup

What reviewers say elsewhere

  • “A beautiful historically designed gallery. Classy in every way imaginable! The best place to visit. You won't be disappointed!”

    — Yvonne Simmons, August 24, 2025 · google

Excerpts are shown for attribution and remain the property of their source.

Reader reviews

No reader reviews yet — be the first.

Write a review

Your review is published on Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors's page after moderation.

Your rating

Similar places nearby

  • Fel'le Gallery in Detroit

    Fel'le Gallery

    4.9(22)· Google4.9 out of 5 from 22 reviews (Google rating)

    Art gallery

    Closed · opens 11:00 AM

    Fel'le Gallery is an art gallery at 19926 Livernois in Detroit, MI 48221. Its Google listing has a 4.9 rating based on 22 reviews. That score provides a snapshot of reviewer feedback, though the supplied information does not include individual reviews or details about the artwork. For readers looking into galleries in Detroit, MI, the listing establishes the location and business category without describing particular exhibitions, artists, or a curatorial focus. The listed accessibility features include a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. A restaurant is not listed as an available amenity. The supplied information does not specify opening hours, admission costs, or an exhibition schedule, so it is not enough on its own to plan the timing or cost of a visit.

  • Swords Into Plowshares Peace Center and Gallery in Detroit

    Swords Into Plowshares Peace Center and Gallery

    4.6(43)· Google4.6 out of 5 from 43 reviews (Google rating)

    Art gallery

    Closed · opens 1:00 PM

    Swords Into Plowshares Peace Center and Gallery is an art gallery at 33 E Adams Ave St, Detroit, MI 48226. The business is listed under its full peace center and gallery name, with a Google rating of 4.6 based on 43 reviews. The supplied information establishes its location and category but does not describe current exhibitions, featured artists, or programming, so it offers only a limited picture of the art on view. For visitors planning around accessibility, the listed facilities include a wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking, and a wheelchair-accessible restroom. A restroom is available, but there is no restaurant on site. Opening hours and admission details are not included in the provided listing; those are details to confirm before planning a visit to this Detroit, MI gallery.

  • The BELT in Detroit

    The BELT

    4.6(615)· Google4.6 out of 5 from 615 reviews (Google rating)

    Art gallery

    Open now · closes 12:00 AM

    The BELT is a pedestrian alley at 1274 Library St in Detroit, MI, bringing murals, a contemporary art gallery, bars, dining, and a music club into one setting. Listed as an art gallery, it combines visual art with places to eat, drink, and hear music. Its photogenic setting and murals are central features, while the gallery adds another art component alongside the alley itself. The mix makes The BELT more than a standalone gallery: it is also a location for dining and nightlife. For visitors planning a stop, the listed amenities include a restaurant and restroom, with onsite services available. The entrance and parking are listed as wheelchair accessible, and paid lot parking is available. Credit and debit cards are accepted. The BELT has a Google rating of 4.6 from 615 reviews.

  • Art Shed Detroit in Detroit

    Art Shed Detroit

    Art gallery

    Art Shed Detroit is an art gallery at 1533 Winder St in Detroit, MI 48207. The business identifies as women-owned. These are the main confirmed details available for this listing: its gallery category, ownership attribute, and street address. The supplied information does not describe the gallery’s exhibitions, represented artists, or the kinds of artwork visitors can expect to see. For anyone planning a visit, the Winder Street address provides a location, but the listing leaves several practical questions unanswered. Opening hours, admission details, accessibility information, and exhibition schedules are not included. No Google rating or review count is supplied, so there is no basis here for describing visitor feedback. Check current visiting arrangements and programming directly with the gallery before making plans.

Within walking distance

Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors — frequently asked

Is Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors open on Mondays?
No — Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors is closed on Mondays.
Where is Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors?
Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors is at 173 E Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48207.
What is the phone number for Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors?
You can reach Harper Galleries of Art & Traditional Interiors on +1313-974-7150.