Gilbert Family Schooner

4.6(7)· Google4.6 out of 5 from 7 reviews (Google rating)Park Rivertown
Closed · opens 10:00 AM
Directions

Quick facts

Gilbert Family Schooner is a park at 120 Mt Elliott St in Detroit, MI, open daily from 10:00 AM.

Address
120 Mt Elliott St, Detroit, MI 48207, United States
Hours today
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entrance

About Gilbert Family Schooner

Gilbert Family Schooner is listed as a park at 120 Mt Elliott St in Detroit, MI 48207. It welcomes children, making it an option to consider for a visit with younger family members. The listing identifies both a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. These are the specific accessibility features documented; no further details about access within the park are provided.

On Google, Gilbert Family Schooner has a rating of 4.6 out of 5 from seven reviews. That score reflects a small number of reviewers, rather than a broad volume of feedback. There is no restaurant on site, so visitors should not plan on an on-site restaurant meal. The available information does not specify operating hours, admission charges, activities, or additional amenities, leaving those details unconfirmed for planning a visit.

Known for

  • Welcomes children
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 4.6 Google rating from seven reviews

Good for

What reviewers say elsewhere

  • “Love it here just wish they would something about all the bees flying around every year”

    — Tiffany Brown, August 14, 2025 · google

  • “So fun! 😃 The kids had a ball. Bathrooms, plenty of shade, tables and chairs. Clean and well attended. Thank you Detroit, Gilbert Family and to all who made this little spot possible.”

    — C. J. (C.J.), June 8, 2024 · google

Excerpts are shown for attribution and remain the property of their source.

Reader reviews

No reader reviews yet — be the first.

Write a review

Your review is published on Gilbert Family Schooner's page after moderation.

Your rating

Similar places nearby

  • Riverfront Community Playground in Detroit

    Riverfront Community Playground

    4.6(23)· Google4.6 out of 5 from 23 reviews (Google rating)

    Playground

    Open now · closes 1:00 AM

    Riverfront Community Playground is a park in Detroit, MI, in the 48207 ZIP code. Its listed playground equipment includes slides and swings, giving visitors two specific features to look for when planning a visit. The supplied address identifies the city and ZIP code but does not include a street address. Although “Riverfront” is part of the park’s name, the available information does not describe its setting or confirm access to the water. The park lists both a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. These are the accessibility features confirmed in the provided details; accessibility information for the playground equipment itself is not included. On Google, Riverfront Community Playground has a 4.6 rating from 23 reviews. The available listing does not provide opening hours or information about other park amenities.

  • Dequindre Cut in Detroit

    Dequindre Cut

    4.8(1,429)· Google4.8 out of 5 from 1429 reviews (Google rating)

    Park

    Closed · opens 6:00 AM

    Dequindre Cut is a 2-mile greenway in Detroit, MI, running largely below street level. Urban art is part of the setting, alongside lanes for pedestrians and cyclists. Listed as a park, it offers space for walking and biking, with a skateboard area among its amenities. Its address is Dequindre Cut Greenway, Detroit, MI 48207. The combination of a below-street route and urban art distinguishes its layout from a park organized around open lawns or playing fields. The greenway welcomes children and dogs, and its listed facilities include a play area and picnic tables. Picnicking is also identified as a supported use, giving visitors an option beyond moving along the route. Access features include a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. Parking options include free street parking, a free parking lot and a paid parking lot. On Google, Dequindre Cut has a 4.8 rating from 1,429 reviews.

  • Chandler Park in Detroit

    Chandler Park

    4.3(1,499)· Google4.3 out of 5 from 1499 reviews (Google rating)

    Park

    Closed · opens 6:00 AM

    Chandler Park is a sprawling neighborhood park at 12831 Frankfort St in Detroit, MI, with facilities for picnics, play and sports. A picnic shelter, picnic tables and barbecue grills support outdoor gatherings, while the playground includes slides and swings. The park welcomes children and is listed as suitable for kids’ birthday parties. An aquatic center is also among its facilities. Sports amenities include a baseball field, basketball court, tennis courts and a volleyball court, along with cycling lanes and a skateboard area. Dogs are welcome, and public restrooms are available. The park has a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. Parking options include free street parking, free lot parking and paid lot parking. Chandler Park holds a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 1,499 reviews.

  • Delray Park in Detroit

    Delray Park

    4.3(65)· Google4.3 out of 5 from 65 reviews (Google rating)

    Park

    Open now · closes 3:00 AM

    Delray Park is a park at 1301 Springwells Ct in Detroit, MI 48209. Its listed visitor amenities include free parking in a lot and free street parking, giving visitors two parking options. The park welcomes children and dogs, making those policies useful to know when planning a visit with family or a pet. The provided listing does not specify individual recreation facilities or activities within the park. Accessibility features include a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. Delray Park also has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5, based on 65 reviews. For visitors comparing parks in Detroit, MI, the documented features here are practical ones: no-cost parking options, access provisions for wheelchair users, and a setting that welcomes both children and dogs.

Within walking distance

Gilbert Family Schooner — frequently asked

Is Gilbert Family Schooner open on Mondays?
Yes — Gilbert Family Schooner is open Monday from 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM.
Where is Gilbert Family Schooner?
Gilbert Family Schooner is at 120 Mt Elliott St, Detroit, MI 48207, United States.
Is Gilbert Family Schooner kid-friendly?
Yes — Gilbert Family Schooner is listed as good for kids.